close

Have questions, suggestions, or concerns?

Program Directors:

Mailing Address:

Siebel Scholars Foundation
1300 Seaport Blvd., Suite 400
Redwood City, CA 94063

Phone:

(650) 299-5260

Welcome Class of 2020 Siebel Scholars!

 
The Siebel Scholars Foundation today announced the recipients of the 2020 Siebel Scholars award. Now in its 19th year, the Siebel Scholars program annually recognizes nearly 100 exceptional students from the world’s leading graduate schools of business, computer science, energy science and bioengineering.
 
The 93 distinguished students of the Class of 2020 join past Siebel Scholars classes to form an unmatched professional and personal network of more than 1,400 scholars, researchers, and entrepreneurs. Through the program, this formidable group brings together diverse perspectives from business, science, and engineering to influence the technologies, policies, and economic and social decisions that shape the future.
 
Every year, the Siebel Scholars continue to impress me with their commitment to academics and influencing future society. This year’s class is exceptional, and once again represents the best and brightest minds from around the globe who are advancing innovations in healthcare, artificial intelligence, the environment and more,” said Thomas M. Siebel, Chairman of the Siebel Scholars Foundation. “It is my distinct pleasure to welcome these students into this ever-growing, lifelong community, and I personally look forward to seeing their impact and contributions unfold.”
 
Founded in 2000 by the Thomas and Stacey Siebel Foundation, the Siebel Scholars program awards grants to 16 universities in the United States, China, France, Italy and Japan. Following a competitive review process by the deans of their respective schools on the basis of outstanding academic achievement and demonstrated leadership, the top graduate students from 27 partner programs are selected each year as Siebel Scholars and receive a $35,000 award for their final year of studies. On average, Siebel Scholars rank in the top five percent of their class, many within the top one percent.
 
This year’s honorees are:
 
Graduate Schools of Computer Science
 
Carnegie Mellon University, School of Computer Science:
Kenneth Holstein, Michael Madaio, Amadou Ngom, Eric Wong, Junpei Zhou
 
Harvard John A. Paulson School of Engineering and Applied Sciences:
Marcus Comiter, Sebastian Gehrmann, Meena Jagadeesan, Yulian Li, Alexander Wei
 
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, School of Engineering:
Katharine Bacher, Enric Boix, M. Doga Dogan, Kyungmi Lee, Clinton Wang
 
Princeton University, School of Engineering and Applied Science:
Noah Apthorpe, Sumegha Garg, Mengying Pan, Zoe Paraskevopoulou, Raghuvansh Saxena
 
Stanford University, School of Engineering:
Benjamin Anderson, Benjamin Hannel, Caroline Ho, Jihyeon Lee, Luca Schroeder
 
Tsinghua University, School of Information Science and Technology: 
Mengyang Liu, Hongyu Lu, Jianxin Ma, Junye Yang, Xiayuan Yi
 
University of California, Berkeley, College of Engineering:
Alvin Kao, Titan Yuan
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, College of Engineering:
Nuraini Aguse, Qingron Chen, Aniket Murhekar, Jonathan Osei-Owusu, Joon Sung Park
 
University of Chicago, School of Computer Science:
Mingzhe Hao, Camilo Arias Martelo, Jonathan Tan, Kevin Yao, Yuliana Zamora
 
 
Graduate Schools of Energy Science
 
Carnegie Mellon University, School of Computer Science:
Elizabeth Reed
 
École Polytechnique, Graduate School:
Maxime Grangereau
 
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, School of Engineering:
Graham Leverick
 
Politecnico di Torino, Doctoral School:
Marco Savino Piscitelli
 
Stanford University, School of Earth, Energy & Environmental Sciences:
Timothy Anderson
 
Tsinghua University, Department of Electrical Engineering:
Pengfei Meng
 
University of California, Berkeley, College of Engineering:
Patricia Hidalgo-Gonzalez
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, College of Engineering:
Thomas Foulkes
 
The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering:
Sangwon Kim
 
 
Graduate Schools of Bioengineering
 
Johns Hopkins University, Whiting School of Engineering and School of Medicine:
Scott Albert, Morgan Elliott, Michael Ketcha, Christine O’Keefe, David Wilson
 
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, School of Engineering:
Sarah Bening, Jared Kehe, Lauren Milling, Lauren Stopfer, Andrea Wallace
 
Stanford University, School of Engineering and School of Medicine:
Andres Aranda-Diaz, Kara Brower, Mialy DeFelice, Alexandro Trevino, Andrew Yang
 
University of California, Berkeley, College of Engineering:
Roberto Falcon-Banchs, Christina Fuentes, Ari Joffe, Sally Winkler, Kayla Wolf
 
University of California, San Diego, Institute of Engineering in Medicine and Jacobs School of Engineering:
Pranjali Beri, Xin Fang, Vishwajith Ramesh, Martin Spang, Yiqian Wu
 
 
Graduate Schools of Business
 
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Sloan School of Management:
Alexandra Beizer, Allison Brouckman, Emma Kornetsky, Hans Nowak, Jonathan Tham
 
Northwestern University, Kellogg School of Management:
Abhishek Ravi, Ellie Ryan
 
Stanford University, Graduate School of Business:
Timothy Brown, Phillipe Rodriguez, Nathaniel Segal, Angela Sinisterra-Woods, Ilana Walder-Biesanz
 
University of Chicago Booth School of Business:
Shining Li, Benjamin Lin, Tobin Mills, Margaret Poisson, David Tracy